|


Toilet
Paper Collection

Organic
Essential Oils
Cotton
Swab Collection
 
Organic & Natural
Soaps

Bathroom decor
ideas
| |
Organic Lavender Essential Oil
Our Best Seller

True
Lavander (Lavandula vera)
0.33 fl.oz - 10 ml
Centuries of cultivation in the Provence
region of southern France have produced some of the highest quality lavender
plants and the finest lavender essential oil in the world.
The oil we offer is distilled right at the growing site so that the time between
harvesting and processing is short. This preserves the quality and the quantity
of the harvest. The method of extraction is steam distillation, the only method
to guarantee the purity of the oil. It takes an enormous amount of plant
material to produce a small amount of essential oil: 220 pounds of
lavender produces only 7 pounds of oil.
Lavender - Calming, restorative, cleansing,
gentle, floral, sweet
Name: True Lavender,Lavandula vera,
Essential information: Lavender is the most versatile of all the
essential oils, reacting in accord with the system's particular needs at any
given time. It is therefore an essential addition to your natural medicine
cabinet. Patricia Davis (Aromatherapy An A-Z) sums it up perfectly: "Calming,
soothing, normalizing and balancing - restores unbalanced states of mind or body
to a state of balance where healing can take place."
Description of aroma: Like clean, fresh, tangy mountain air. Classically
pleasing and instantly recognizable, this soothing fragrance is sweet and
flowery with a woody undertone. Lavender adds a light floral softness to your
blends.
Properties beneficial to the mind, emotions and spirit: This incomparable
oil is calming, soothing, relaxing and balancing, physically, emotionally and
spiritually. An ideal choice if you are suffering from depression, stress,
anxiety, melancholy, fear, extreme mood swings or irritability. It can also help
if you have volatile or intense emotions and want more stability, reducing
negative self-talk and aiding balanced decision-making and clear thinking. The
fragrance imparts a feeling of inner freedom that allows you to let go of
compulsive behaviour and anger.
This oil has a tonifying and soothing effect on the nervous system, which may be
beneficial if you are suffering from nervous exhaustion. It is particularly
helpful for insomnia, reducing mental ramblings, resulting in a calm, peaceful
state conducive to sleep.
The aromatic influences of lavender are peace, love, health and higher
consciousness. It is said to have an appeasing effect on an over-active astral
body, bringing back under control of the vital centres. It is also recommended
for people with intense psychic abilities, such as healers and mediums, to
prevent the depletion of their energy and vitality.
Of interest: This hardy plant is native to the Mediterranean, and has
been used continuously for thousands of years in perfumery, cosmetics and
medicine. Lavender oil was used in Greece, Rome and Persia to disinfect sick
rooms and hospitals, and to cleanse wounds. It was one of the favourite
aromatics used by the Romans in their baths, in fact the name lavender comes
from the Latin lavare, meaning to wash. Roman housewives would put sprigs of
these aromatic flowers between freshly washed sheets. It was the Romans who
introduced lavender to Britain and Northern Europe.
Hildegarde of Bingen recommended lavender for maintaining a pure character,
while Rudolf Steiner suggested that lavender has a stabilizing effect on the
physical, etheric and astral bodies, indicating a positive effect on disorders
of a psychological nature.
For centuries lavender bags kept moths and insects at bay in linen closets and
clothes drawers. The principal ingredient in pot-pourri and herb sachets, it
used to be strewn on the floors of churches and houses for festive occasions.
Popular in the Elizabethan and Stuart ages, it was the favourite perfume of the
wife of King Charles I, Queen Henrietta Maria. The flowers can be made into an
aromatic teas that calms the nerves, and they also give a rather unusual flavour
to certain French and Moroccan recipes. Nearly every cologne, toilet water and
vinegar once contained this oil, and this is probably why some people consider
the scent old-fashioned.
The plant belongs to the same family as many other popular herbs, and the finest
quality lavender grows between 3,000 and 6,000 feet on the sunny slopes of the
southern Alps. Lavandula officinalis is reputed to have greater healing
properties than augustifolia, however it is more rare and difficult to collect.
Harvesting must be done during the hottest time of the day, as this is when the
highest content of oil can be found in the flowers. It takes 150 - 160 pounds of
flowers to produce one pound of essential oil. For a long time original English
lavender was grown in Mitchum, Surrey, and is now cultivated extensively in
Norfolk.
Spike or Spanish lavender, Lavandula latifolia, grows lower than 2,000 feet. It
has a harsher aroma and is more camphoraceous. Lavandin is a hybrid of true
lavender and Spike lavender, created by insects cross-pollinating the two
varieties. To date over 160 different chemical substances have been identified
in true lavender oil, and chemists are certain more exist. This is the reason it
is so versatile, due to its chemically complex structure and numerous active
components. It also heightens the action of any other oil it is blended with.
In studies, lavender oil inhibits and destroys the growth of numerous harmful
disease-causing bacteria, including typhoid, pneumonia, T.B. and diptheria. It
is also used successfully in dentistry and veterinary medicine. French scientist
Rene-Maurice Gattefosse is credited with discovering lavender's amazing healing
properties on burns when he was severely burnt during a laboratory accident. He
went on to treat serious burns and war injuries while he was a surgeon in the
French army.
Properties beneficial to the physical body: The possible uses for
lavender are almost endless - here are just some ways you can utilize it. This
powerful oil is a strong antibacterial, anti-fungal and antiseptic agent, an
important ally against infectious diseases. Lavender stimulates the formation of
white blood cells which strengthens the body's defenses. Preventative as well as
an effective remedy for most respiratory complaints, it also eases aches and
pains, rheumatism, muscle spasms, nausea, cystitis, migraines and stress
headaches. You may find lavender helpful if you have high blood pressure or a
nervous heart disorder, or if you are prone to fainting.
This oil promotes growth of new cells, thus encouraging the development of new
skin tissue, and balances sebum, so every skin can benefit from a rejuvenating
treatment with lavender oil. It is particularly useful for a variety of skin
irritations and disorders, including dryness, acne, dermatitis, eczema,
psoriasis, bruises, dandruff, athletes foot, wounds and abscesses. Especially
healing, cleansing and soothing for burns, including sunburn, it can also ease
the pain of insect and snake bites. You may find it helpful to add lavender to
your hair products if you are experiencing alopecia or hair loss, expressly if
it is of a nervous origin.
Scentsual blending suggestions: Add a light, floral note to your blends
with the inimitable oil of lavender. This oil is compatible with most other oils
and its effects are enhanced by blending, so it is quite hard to go wrong. Try
it with lemon, thyme, tea tree, pine.
However, lavender is not usually considered a sensual oil, and therefore tends
to blend less harmoniously with the more sensual oils such as sandalwood and
ylang ylang. Even so, this should not put you off experimenting if you like the
sound, or smell of it!
Alternative suggestions for use: Try using lavender as an insect
repellent, or if you're too late, apply it to the bites or stings. It is
reputedly repelling to moths, and can also sooth nettle stings. A pleasant and
effective deodorant for personal use, put it in diffusers and spray bottles to
deodorize and freshen your home and workplace.
Essential safety precautions: Lavender is generally considered a safe oil
and can be used undiluted. It is an ideal oil for children, but should be
avoided in the early months of pregnancy as a safety precaution. People with low
blood pressure may feel a bit drowsy after using it.
Do not use essential oils undiluted or take internally without the guidance
of a qualified practitioner. The information contained here is for general
interest and is not intended to replace medical diagnosis or treatment.
|