|


Toilet
Paper Collection

Organic
Essential Oils
Cotton
Swab Collection
 
Organic & Natural
Soaps

Bathroom decor
ideas
| |
Organic Cinnamon Essential Oil

Cinnamon (Cinnamomum Zeylanicum)
0.16 fl.oz - 5 ml
Cinnamon - Stimulating, energizing, antiseptic,
spicy
Name: Cinnamon Leaf, Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Earthy and spicy, this precious oil enlivens the senses while enveloping you in
warmth, reviving your body and emotions
Essential information: This powerfully intense, multi-purpose oil will
lift your emotions, whether you're feeling depressed, fearful, lonely, stressed
out, or lacking creativity. Its wonderfully rich, warming properties are
invaluable for cold weather ailments, infections, and helping melt away aches
and pains.
Description of aroma: The scent of the oil is much richer and sharper
than ground cinnamon. Peppery, earthy, spicy, bright, yet slightly woodsy and
musky.
Properties beneficial to the mind, emotions and spirit: Cinnamon arouses
the physical senses, and is believed to combat lack of concentration and
stimulate creativity. It may relieve your stress and tension, emotional and
mental fatigue or exhaustion, feelings of weakness, isolation, loneliness or
fear, and is considered an aid for depression. Its aphrodisiac properties are
reputably effective for impotence and emotional coldness. It is also believed to
increase spirituality and psychic insight by stimulating the Crown Chakra, and
when burnt as incense, cinnamon raises spiritual energy to a higher level.
Of interest: Cinnamon has a long history of use in India, although it was
first used medicinally and magically by the Egyptians and Europeans from about
500 BC. The Egyptians used it in the mummification process, and applied as a
holy anointing oil an ancient Hebrew rituals. In mythology, the phoenix
collected myrrh, spikenard and cinnamon to create the magic fire in which it was
reborn. In ancient times it was regarded as a rare and precious substance,
especially for temple incense. People who could obtain it used it in wine,
pastries and sweetmeats. Cinnamon was also sacred to Dionysus, the Greek god of
ecstasy.
In 2700 BC the Chinese emperor, Shen Nung, called cinnamon kwei in the Chinese
pharmacopoeia. Around 4000 years ago it was traded between India, China and
Egypt, and its medicinal properties were valued highly by the Chinese, the
Egyptians - particularly for their feet and digestive systems - by the Greeks
and also the Romans, who used it in their famous perfume, 'Susinum'. It is often
mentioned in the Bible - Vavhe ordered Moses to use it in the fabrication of the
holy ointment. As one of the most important drugs in the Greek and Roman
pharmacopoeia, it was renowned for its stomachic, diuretic, tonic and antiseptic
effects.
Around the 9th century cinnamon was used in mulled wine and love potions, and
also given to women during labour, as it increases contractions. The cinnamon
tree itself is said to be native to either Indonesia or Sri Lanka, where the oil
has been produced for over 2000 years. Although it is found elsewhere, it was
cultivated extensively by the Dutch in Sri Lanka in the 18th century. During the
latter part of the 18th century England took over Sri Lanka, and the cinnamon
industry became a monopoly of the East India Company. During this period it was
used with such serious diseases as cholera and typhoid. In the past people have
worn little boxes filled with aromatic herbs - one of which was cinnamon - to
ward off contagious diseases. Today it is used widely in the food industry,
cosmetics and perfumery industries. It is also valued highly in the
pharmaceutical industry; cinnamon leaf oil contains 70-75% euganol, a phenol,
and powerful antiseptic used in dentistry for mouthwashes, toothpastes, and
solid or liquid soaps, for the purpose of eliminating germs. It is one of the
most powerful anti-microbial essential oils available - viruses cannot survive
in the presence of cinnamon oil.
Properties beneficial to the physical body: Cinnamon has an excellent
reputation for resisting viral and fungal infections, and other infectious
diseases. It strengthens the heart and nervous system, and is helpful for
digestive, respiratory, menstrual and dental problems. It restores heat to the
body, and is therefore beneficial to the elderly, those recuperating from
illness, and numerous bodily aches and pains. It is also apparently effective on
warts!
Scentsual blending suggestions: Try any of the following for sumptuous
blends with cinnamon: lavender, pine, sandalwood, thyme and ylang ylang.
Alternative suggestions for use: Cinnamon is said to be effective in
treating wasp stings, snake bites and lice.
Essential safety precautions: It is no exaggeration to say that cinnamon
is a powerful oil, so use with care and in moderation. It may irritate the
mucous membranes, and is a strong skin sensitizer, so always use it
well-diluted. Avoid in alcoholism, haemophilia, prostate cancer, kidney and
liver problems, and if taking anti-coagulants. Very high doses might cause
convulsions. Also avoid it during pregnancy.
Note: Only the oil from the leaf should be used, as the bark oil can be
hazardous and is not recommended for topical application. (Robert Tisserand,
Essential Oil Safety.) Cinnamon bark oil is on the restricted list of the
International Fragrance Association (IFRA).
Do not use essential oils undiluted or take internally without the guidance
of a qualified practitioner. The information contained here is for general
interest and is not intended to replace medical diagnosis or treatment.
|