|


Toilet
Paper Collection

Organic
Essential Oils
Cotton
Swab Collection
 
Organic & Natural
Soaps

Bathroom decor
ideas
| |
Organic Sandalwood Essential Oil

Sandalwood (Santalum austro-caledonicum)
0.16 fl.oz - 5 ml
Sandalwood - Relaxing, uplifting, sedative, sweet,
woody, musky
Name: Sandalwood, Santalum austro-caledonicum
Exotic, evocative balsam, conjuring images of tropical forests and oriental
palaces, instilling calm, peace and harmony
Essential information: A truly powerful psychological oil with far
reaching therapeutic properties, sandalwood is highly recommended for releasing
and balancing undesirable negative emotions, and coping with a hectic lifestyle.
Particularly supportive and healing to many major body systems, it also combats
infection. This oil is a valuable addition to your skin-care routine as it
balances and rejuvenates most complexions.
Description of aroma: Velvety soft, warm, sweet and woody, the subtle yet
lingering fragrance of sandalwood is an exotic, spicy and balsamic oriental
delight.
Properties beneficial to the mind, emotions and spirit: A particularly
effective psychological oil, sandalwood may help release tension, confusion,
aggression, grief and lead you toward a place of calm and well-being. Its
balancing and harmonizing effects make it the ideal remedy for nervous tension,
fear, stress and a hectic daily schedule. If you react with irritation or
aggression, reach for the sandalwood. It is a very relaxing oil, the effects are
slow and powerful, more soothing and sedative than uplifting.
It is said that sandalwood helps cut ties with the past, and it may be used to
comfort the terminally ill, as it encourages feelings of acceptance and peace.
It might also aid you in overcoming egocentricity or an obsessive attitude, and
is reputedly useful in dealing with self-enforced isolation, by encouraging you
to accept others with an open heart and fostering openness, warmth and
understanding, and supporting spiritual growth.
A sandalwood oil massage can help you experience the connection between the
chakras, which is beneficial if you have lost equilibrium, or if your energy
centres are unevenly burdened. A renowned aphrodisiac, sandalwood has long been
employed to treat frigidity and impotence. In fact Wandar Sellar ( The Directory
of Essential Oils ) warns that the aphrodisiac effects are well-known and should
be used at your own peril!
Of interest: Sandalwood trees are held sacred in their native home of
Eastern India, and a familiar sight on the trade routes from India to Greece,
Rome and Egypt were caravans loaded with sandalwood. One of the oldest known
plant materials, history has witnessed over 4,000 years of uninterrupted use.
The scent has been in use longer than recorded history as a perfume, and for at
least 2,500 years to fight infection.
The Egyptians used sandalwood for embalming as well as perfume, and it is
mentioned in the Nirukta, the oldest known Vedic commentary written in the 5th
century BC, and in ancient Sanskrit writings and Chinese books, in relation to
its use as an ingredient in cosmetics and medicines. The name is probably
derived from the Sanskrit chandana. It has been widely used as incense,
especially for religious ceremonies, probably due to its calming effect, and is
also believed to help release the soul after death.
For thousands of years sandalwood has been highly esteemed all over the East,
particularly in India where it is applied in Ayurvedic preparations, and used in
a paste made from the wood to treat skin irritations. The Indians combined it
with rose to create their famous perfume, 'Aytar'.
It has also been highly valued in China since antiquity, where it has been taken
as a remedy since 500AD. It is still used in Chinese medicine for complaints
such as chest and abdominal pain.
Traditionally used for skin rejuvenation, yoga and meditation, sandalwood has
been found to remove negative programming from cells. In fact yogis describe
sandalwood as the fragrance of the subtle body - the centre of highest insight
and enlightenment. It is said to awaken the power of kundalini.
The sandalwood tree lives as a parasite; its roots bury themselves in those of
its neighbours. Trees used to be cultivated for both their essential oil and
their wood, which was used in ancient times to make furniture and decorate
temples, as its scent repels insects. The trees felled for oil are never younger
than thirty years old, and are frequently sixty-plus. Only the heart wood is
used for oil production, and the mature trees are left to lie where they are
felled, so the outer wood can be eaten by ants.
Approximately 25lbs of wood produces 1-1lbs of essential oil. The distillation
process can take weeks and the oil needs at least two years to mellow and ripen.
The best quality oil is said to come from Mysore, in Eastern India. Western
Indian oil, or amyris, comes from a different species, as does Australian oil.
Chinese oil is not commercially available.
The oil has been researched in Europe for use with the pineal gland in the
brain, which is responsible for releasing melatonin, a powerful antioxidant that
enhances deep sleep. Researchers have discovered it relaxes brain waves. It has
also proven to be highly effective against streptococcus, staphylococcus and T.
B. infections.
Interestingly, men's underarm perspiration contains androsterone, a substance
like the hormone testosterone in structure. In light concentration it smells
like sandalwood, and this is possibly why the scent is widely used in men's
toiletries, sending out subtle erotic signals, perhaps. It is widely used in
perfumes and is a very good fixative, although it is frequently falsified or
adulterated to lower costs.
All sandalwood trees are presently the property of the Indian government, and
are grown according to regulations. Tragically the trees are heading towards
extinction, and are now only used for oil distillation.
Properties beneficial to the physical body: Sandalwood is especially
soothing to the genito-urinary tract and its related disorders. It also supports
the lymphatic, nervous and cardiovascular systems, and stimulates the immune
system to help keep infections at bay. This oil can also relieve respiratory
infections, such as bronchitis, sinusitis and also laryngitis. It may ease
heartburn, sciatica, lumbago, and gastric upsets and cramps, and is also a
diuretic.
Sandalwood is a balancing, revitalizing and rejuvenating oil for the skin, and
is useful for dry, dehydrated, aging complexions, itchiness, inflammation and
eczema. However its mild astringent action make it equally effective with oily
skins and acne.
Scentsual blending suggestions: Sandalwood blends very well with most
oils. Try it with any of the following to create your own exotic scents:ylang
ylang, lemon and lavender.
Alternative suggestions for use: Sandalwood is a very calming oil for use
with meditation. Mixed with cocoa butter it is said to make an excellent neck
cream.
Essential safety precautions: Considered a relatively safe oil, it may be
wise to avoid sandalwood if you are severely depressed as its calming, sedative
action might possibly lower your mood further.
Do not use essential oils undiluted or take internally without the guidance
of a qualified practitioner. The information contained here is for general
interest and is not intended to replace medical diagnosis or treatment. |